Privacy Policy

Calgary Family Clinic

Written Statement of Policy

Privacy of personal information is important to Calgary Family Clinic, we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services, we provide.

This document describes our privacy policy.

WHO WE ARE

Calgary Family Clinic is a Multidisciplinary Medical and Wellness Clinic committed to the highest standards of care by General Physician as well as Licensed Physical Therapists. We are your Prime Partner In Total Health.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is subject to and governed by the Health Information Act and The Personal Information Protection Act.  These statutes regulate the manner in which health professionals and health organizations within Alberta collect, use, keep, secure and disclose Personal Information.

The term “Personal Information” refers to any and all information provided to us for the purpose of providing our services to you, our client, and that specifically identifies you, including:

  • general personal information (e.g., name, date of birth, home address and telephone number);
  • personal health information (e.g., presenting problems, health history, health conditions, and health services provided to you); and
  • the written opinions of Calgary Family Clinic’s health services provides to the extent that such opinions disclose any identifiable Personal Information about you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and maintain different types of Personal Information in respect of our clients, including:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • current and historical information relating to your health, provided by you and others;
  • credit and financial information, such as credit card information; and
  • general feedback and information requested by or provided to you.

As a general rule, Calgary Family Clinic collects Personal Information directly from you. In most circumstances where the Personal Information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such source (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your conduct).

From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties in our business and may also receive Personal Information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your Personal Information to us.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We collect your Personal Information to enable us to manage, maintain and deliver services to you, including:

  • to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that our health services providers can provide you with the diagnoses, treatment and services that you require;
  • to enable us to carry out basic administrative and operational functions related to the provision of health services, including processing of invoices, payments from you or your insurance provider and the collection of unpaid accounts; and
  • to review the diagnoses, treatment and services that we or our health services providers provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for these services and so that we may work to improve our and our health services providers service delivery;
  • to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
  • to enable us to undertake our environmental, health and safety activities, including incident planning, response and investigation;
  • to comply with the Health Professions Act (Alberta) and the rules, regulations, guidelines and codes of colleges, boards and associations governing Calgary Family Clinic’s health services providers, to the extent that these statutes and regulations mandate collection of a patient’s personal information; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Calgary Family Clinic in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

Except as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your informed consent prior to release of any Personal Information to any other person or organization.  Informed consent requires that we advise you (i) with whom the Personal Information will be shared; (ii) what Personal Information will be shared; (iii) the intended purpose for sharing the Personal Information (iv) whether you have a right to request that identifying information be excluded; and (v) any other information particular to the specific request that a reasonable person would want to know.

We may disclose Personal Information without your consent in the following situations:

  • when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect against a clear and substantial risk that you will inflict imminent serious harm on yourself or others or in other circumstances where we view such disclosure as necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons
  • in emergency situations;
  • when we are required to by operation of federal or provincial law or by court order;
  • to a collection agency in order to collect our unpaid accounts;
  • in the course of regulatory or court proceedings concerning an allegation of professional misconduct; or
  • when directed to do so by an investigator or prosecutor of a complaint under the Health Professions Act.

Further to the above, Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Calgary Family Clinic  through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and is required to use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT TO US

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavour to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

DEEMED CONSENT (OPT-OUT)

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

BOOKING ONLINE: WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We do not collect any Personal Information when you browse our site. We may, however, collect information such as time of day, browser type and IP address. This information is used to make improvements on our site.

When you book an appointment online, we collect Personal Information necessary to provide you with the service you have requested.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED

We understand the importance of protecting Personal Information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps to secure your Personal Information:

  • your Personal Information recorded on paper is under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area; and
  • we store your personal information recorded in electronic form on secure servers located within the business premises and managed by a third party IT service provider. This data is then periodically backed up to a secure cloud based storage system managed by a third party cloud storage service provider.  The cloud based storage system stores this data on servers located in in Toronto, backups of the data are located in Kelowna.
  • We store your personal information on a secure cloud based storage system managed by third party cloud storage service provider.  The cloud based storage system stores this data on servers located in Toronto, backups of the data are located in Kelowna.

Our staff is trained to collect, use and disclose Personal Information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your Personal Information for a period of 10 years to ensure that we can answer any questions you may have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

We destroy paper files containing Personal Information by shredding. We destroy Perosnal Information in electronic format by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see the Personal Information we have retained. We can help you identify what records we might have about you.

When requesting access to your Personal Information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your Personal Information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the office of our Privacy Officer.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

If you believe there is a mistake in the Personal Information that we have retained, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to Personal Information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation evidencing that the Personal Information is incorrect. Where we agree that a your Personal Information should be corrected, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree, we will include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

Our Privacy Officer, Akin Oke, can be reached at:

7500 Macleod Trail SE, Suite #104 Calgary, AB T2H 0L9

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our Privacy Practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal written decision with reasons.

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff, we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us. However, if we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body.

For more general inquiries, the information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in Alberta’s private sector. The Privacy Commissioner of Alberta can be reached at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2

Phone: (403) 297-2728

Fax: (403) 297-2711

Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website, https://calgaryfamilyclinic.com/, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 2019.

We Are Committed To Providing You With Quality Care.